HOUSE, 6 CHALMERS STREET

6 Chalmers St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Statement of Significance

House, 6 Chalmers Street, is a single storey timber and iron house dating from 1913. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of working people’s living conditions in the Fremantle area. The place is aesthetically significant as an example of Fremantle’s vernacular architecture.

Physical Description

House, 6 Chalmers Street is a single storey timber and iron house. The roof is steeply pitched, hipped and clad with Zincalume. There are two tall rendered chimneys with corbelling. The walls are painted weatherboard with an ashlar effect. The separate bull nosed verandah has turned and chamfered timber posts. The façade is symmetrical with a central door with side lights and timber double hung sash windows have sidelights either side. To the rear is a skillion roof with a face brick chimney to the right side. Side and one rear window have iron awnings with timber brackets. There is a simple timber picket fence to the Chalmers Street boundary.

History

Chalmers Street was originally named Edmund Street which ran from Plympton (East Fremantle) all the way south to Lefroy Rd, Beaconsfield. The section north of Marmion Street is now Hubble Street. The section between Marmion and Knutsford Street changed names in c1949 to Chalmers Street. The street is thought to be named after J. Chalmers who was a Fremantle City Councillor from 1930-1933 and again in 1935-1942. House, 6 Chalmers Street is Lot 1 of 984. The house was originally number 64, and became number 6 when the street was renumbered in 1938. The 1913 PWD plan of Fremantle (PWD 13017) and the 1914 Sewerage plan (2032) show No 6 as a weatherboard house on the corner and close to Holland Street. It is recorded for the first time in the 1913/14 rate books and first listed in Wise’s Post Office Directories in 1913, all of which combine to give an accurate date of construction. The first owner was May Sarah Turner, and the first occupier was Robert Thomas Hicks Cloates. Turner was still the owner and Hicks Cloates her tenant in 1920/21. By 1930 the owner/occupier is Frederick Welch who was still there in 1949 when directory records cease. The 1947 aerial photograph and later aerials (Landgate) show that the house has not changed in its size or form.