Steiner School

1721 Wildwood Rd Yallingup

Yallingup School

Statement of Significance

The former Yallingup School (Steiner School) a single room timber and iron utilitarian school building has cultural heritage significance as the first Government school in the area. It exemplifies the design of local schools during the 1920s.

Physical Description

The former Yallingup School (Steiner School) characterises local architectural language employed in an educational building. The modest outlook of the single room, gable roofed building does not detract from its significance as the first Government School in the 1920s.

History

The place was built as a one room school for pupils in the Yallingup area. In the 1930s to the 1950s, there was only one school teacher, Richard Dugdale. The school closed and was re-opened as the Steiner School in the 1990s.

Integrity/Authenticity

High Degree/High Degree Integrity Notes: The place retains a high degree of integrity. Authenticity Notes: The place retains a high degree of authenticity.

5369 A conservation plan for Yallingup primary School (fmr) : prepared for Yallingup Steiner School Inc. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2002

Other Use RESIDENTIAL Institutional Housing
Original Use EDUCATIONAL Combined School