Paxwold Girl Guides Camp

120 Gilchrist Rd Lesmurdie

Paxwold Girl Guides Association Memorial
Training Centre

Kalamunda

Type Status Date Documents
State Register Registered 20 Apr 2007 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Physical Description

The place is a predominantly natural bush site of 6 hectares located on the sloping escarpment of the Darling Range comprising several single storey brick buildings including Paxwold House (1957, 1960) in Post–War Melbourne Regional style, ablution blocks (1964), Caretaker’s Lodge (1970) and Boomajaril (1973); the formed concrete Ranger Hut (1970); and the Ceremonial Ground (1960), remains of Bimbimbie (1964), the Chapel (1984), and the Campfire within the bush environment.

History

The place was the Western Australian state campsite and training centre for the Girl Guide Association from 1953 to 2004.

Fair to good condition

Nancy Lorne Allen of W.G. Bennett, Allen & Allen, Paxwold House first stage Architect - -