Norfolk Island Pine Tree & George Eliott's Landing - Site of

Stephen St Bunbury

Location Details

Near the E end of Stephen Street, beneath Centrepoint Shopping Centre Tree at entrance of Shopping Centre

0

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site

Statement of Significance

HISTORIC SITE George Eliot's Landing was situated at the end of Stephen Street, where it met the Estuary. It was where early Government officials landed goods that arrived by ship for the fledgling settlement of Bunbury prior to the construction of the town jetty.

DEMOLISHED

History

In the earliest days of settlement, residents regularly used Leschenault Estuary and associated waterways for transport. Prior to the construction of a jetty for shipping in 1854, it is believed that George Eliot regularly used this landing spot at the end of Stephen Street. It would have been a local landmark of sorts. George Eliot was an early Resident Magistrate and Customs Officer in Charge for some time. The site was originally an open creek and was marked in Surveyor Ommaney’s 1841 Field Book. The site has since been reclaimed and now lies under the Centrepoint Shopping Centre.

The site now lies buried beneath Centrepoint Shopping Centre.

DEMOLISHED