Gwalla Mine Site

Shire of Northampton

southern end of Northampton townsite

Northampton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996
Mining Heritage Study Completed 30 Jun 1999

Statement of Significance

Though not highly significant in its own right, the site has very high historic, social and scientific significance for Northampton through its associations with Dr Horrocks and the development of the whole Gwalla townsite area (see ref. 7), as an essential element of the Gwalla Precinct (HCWA 4226), which includes the Church and Cemetery (HCWA 1902, Registered site), Gwalla Railway Station (HCWA 9006), Gwalla State School (HCWA 988), and Gwalla Stone Ruins (HCWA 9004).

Physical Description

1993 Very little remains of the mine infrastructure. Some buildings on the site are occupied by the Water Authority who are pumping from the old mine shafts into storage tanks to supply the town. Some sections of old stone walls remain. Historical and archaeological work is necessary to identify what remains of original fabric, the layout, uses and processes that occurred on the site. 2004 Very little remains of the mine infrastructure. Some buildings on the site are occupied by the Water Authority who are pumping from the old mine shafts into storage tanks to supply the town. Some sections of old stone walls remain. Historical and archaeological work is necessary to identify what remains of original fabric, the layout, uses and processes that occurred on the site. The extant buildings are those of the Water Corporation's occupancy of the site from sometime in the 1960s. The main shaft is concreted over and has functioned as a water bore for many years. Visible remnants of the mine appear to be limited to some mullock and the stumps of the main shaft headframe.

History

The Gwalla Mine was one of the best known of all the copper mines in the district.,Opened in 1859, the mine was financed by G. Shenton and Joseph Horrocks. Between 1863 & 1869, under the management of R. Hutchinson, the mine produced 901 tons of ore valued at 16,573 pounds from depths up to 200 ft. The Gwalla Mine attracted many workers to the 'Mines District', including skilled Cornish miners specifically bought from the United Kingdom. The settlement that emerged around the mine, together with the Wanerenooka Mine settlement to the north (Site 42), combined to form the town of Northampton in 1864. The Gwalla Mine was reopened in 1907 and in the 1980s was used as a water supply by the Water Authority. See other sites associated with the Gwalla settlement. 1): (1903).. consists of freehold blocks 140, 141, 250, 315, 331, and 359, covering a total of 362 acres. Two parallel lodes ... several shafts sunk, the deepest being 198 feet upon the underlay. A main vertical shaft was in progress when the mine was shut down in 1868. ... only worked for a period of about five years, during which time 902 tons of ore, valued at 16, 573 pounds were raised. There were extensive buildings and plant (;Provis: well equipped with pumping and winding gear) upon this mine, most of which was left when the mine closed down. 3): (1908) I pumped the mine out with a Worthington pump, capable of throwing 7000 gallons per hour, driven by a 12HP vertical boiler 2): (1979).. (28deg21'50"S, 114deg38'20"E) is in Northampton townsite, and is the northern extension (on N side of the Highway) of the Camp Hill workings two parallel ore bodies striking 035 deg. The E deposit was opened up to 55m depth .... production recorded in 1863-1868 was about 124 tons copper 4): (1996) Heritage assessment of the Gwalla mine area and townsite for the Shire of Northampton. 5): (1997) Report to the Water Corporation on the buildings. ' 6): (1997) Report for the Heritage Council on discussions with the Water Corporation on clearance of the site.. Chronology Entries 1859 Joseph Horrocks opened the Gwalla Mine. 1859 While establishing the Gwalla Mine, Joseph Horrocks organised an appeal to have a raihway line built from Geraldton to The Mines', as Northampton was then known. 1861 George Shenton, an influential businessman and Wesleyan, invested in the Champion Bay and Mines district. He gave financial support to many projects including J. L. Horrocks and the Gwalla Copper Mine. Shenton attracted a strong band of Methodists to the area. ' 1869 The Gwalla mine closed and the land was subdivided and used for grazing stock. 1869 Two mounted policeman and an Aboriginal tracker were stationed at the Gwalla Mines. Source Pages Policing Our State, Pashley, A. R„ EDUCANT, 2000 ISBN:0-646-39110-0 390 16/03/1959 The Government Water Supply was opened by the Premier, the Hon. A. R. G. Hawke. TS is water was drawn from the old Gwalla mine. Prior to this townspeople were dependant on rainwater tanks and private bores.

Integrity: Low Orig'l Fabric: Mostly removed