Wadjemup/Rottnest Island

Rottnest Island

• 04425 Salmon & South Points
  • 04423 Raised Platforms & Notches
  • 00526 Oliver Hill Battery, Wadjemup/ Rottnest Island
  • 04427 Mount Herschell Quarry

Values

• The place is rare as a whole island significant for its role in the early establishment of farming, Defence, and imprisonment of Indigenous.
• Significant role in history of contact with Aboriginals and imprisonment.
• The place plays a significant role in Western Australia’s early pioneer history and pastoral industry.
• The place has aesthetic value as it contributes to Perth’s Sense of place and it visible from a large portion of Western Australia’s coastline.

Physical Description

 Rottnest Island is approximately 1859 hectares in area containing 200 hectares of classified settlement area and 200 hectares of salt lakes and swamps.  Rottnest Island sits approximately 18kms from the mainland coast.  Rottnest Island is 11 kms long from East to West and 4.5 kms from north to south.  The island comprises of two main recreational areas, Thomson Bay and Geordie Bay. Most of the remaining island is comprised of salt lakes, swamps and ow shrub land.

History

‘The first Europeans took up residence on Rottnest Island shortly after the Swan River Colony was established in 1829. It was considered to be of interested as a place with potential for salt harvesting, farming and fishing. In December 1830, Benjamin Smyth surveyed Rottnest Island for the Surveyor General. A plan for the township to be known as Kingstown Barracks was proposed continuing 177 lots of about 1/3 acre. These lots were to be offered to the public. These lots are located at the present Thomson Bay settlement. Some areas were also taken up for pastoral use. Farming comprised successful cereal cropping and other attempts at establishing vegetable gardens and vineyards. Thomson Bay was named after a major landholder at the time – Robert Thomson. Rottnest was also used as a penal Establishment. Ten Aboriginal prisoners were brought to the Island in August 1838. After a short period when both settlers and prisoners occupied the island, the Colonial Secretary announced in June 1839 that the island would become a penal establishment for aboriginal people. The Crown resumed all land on the island compensating settlers with land on the mainland. Access to the island during its use as a prison was restricted. It continued to be used as a prison until 1904, when it was closed however prisoners continued to be used to build roads and other works until 1931. In 1881, the Western Australian Government decided that the island would be a suitable location to reform boys who had come into conflict with the law. The Rottnest Island Boys Reformatory was opened in 1881 and operated for 20 years. It officially closed in 1901 and the building have since 1909 been used for holiday accommodation. From 1902 ferries carried holiday makes to Rottnest Island on Sundays. During these times visitors and prisoners were kept apart. The first public jetty was built in 1906 to the South of the Thomson Bay settlement (at the site of the Army Jetty today). A tram track was laid from the jetty to the Thomson Bay settlement and horse drawn trams were used to carry visitors and goods. The tram was replaced by motor vehicles in 1925. In 1907 a scheme fro transforming Rottnest Island from a penal settlement to a recreation and holiday island were drawn up by the Colonial Secretary’s Department. A number of houses in the Thomson Bay Settlement were also made available for use and the opening season was 1911. In 1917 Rottnest Island was declared an A class reserve under the Permanent Reserve Act 1899 and the Rottnest Board of Control was formed. Rottnest was used during World War I as an Internment and Prisoner of War Camp from 1914 to the end of 1915. In September 1915 the camp held 989 prisoners including 841 Austrian and German Internees and 148 prisoners of war. Recreation and Holiday pursuits were reestablished in 1915. In June 1940 the island was declared a prohibited area and all recreational activity ended, the declaration was intended to last for three months but continued for five years until June 1945. During the war period, administrative firs command staff and a coastal artillery gunnery school occupied Rottnest Island. Recreational and holiday pursuits have continued on Rottnest Island from this time to the present day except for its closure in 1914 and again from 1940 to 1945 for military functions.

Integrity- Low Authenticity- High

Jewell, Richard Roach Architect - -
Courderot, Henri Architect - -
Henderson, Edgar le B Architect - -

11479 Our Western Australian home: being sketches of scenery and society in the Colony Heritage Study {Other} 2016
11837 Conservation plan for Signal Ridge, Rottnest Island Western Australia Electronic 2003
6923 A guide to the historic buildings of the Thomson Bay settlement, Rottnest Island. Book 2004
11876 War time on Wadjemup : a social history of the Rottnest Island internment camp Book 2019
9433 Rottnest Island Management Plan 2009 - 2014. Revitalised and moving forward. Electronic 2009
11983 The development of road infrastructure on Rottnest Island Heritage Study {Other} 2022
11941 Salt store: Thompson Bay Settlement, Rottnest Island Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996
5678 Rottnest island Army Jetty Store : archival record. Report 2002
8879 Rottnest Island, Western Australia. Book 1957
5747 Rottnest Island Authority : strategic business plan 1998-2002. Report 1998
11573 H1 Gun, Oliver Hill, Rottnest Island Conservation works report 1998
9255 Far from home: Aboriginal prisioners of Rottnest Island 1838 - 1931. Book 1997
11547 Bathurst Lighthouse, Rottnest Island Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2016
11774 Ethnographic and Arachaeological assessment of the proposed Lodge redevelopment project area, Wadjemup (Rottnest Island), Western Australia Heritage Study {Other} 2019
11700 Hotel Rottnest Resort - Archaeological Management Plan Electronic 2018
1964 Rottnest Island management plan : 1997 - 2002. Report 1997
7675 Rottnest Island management plan 2003-2008. C D Rom 2003
3542 Rottnest Island : a documentary history. Book 1995
2891 Rottnest Island Western Australia : interpretation plan Heritage Study {Other} 1997
10153 Rottnest Island: A guide to Aboriginal History on Wadjemup Brochure 2012
6593 Rottnest Island management plan 2003-2008. Report 2003
7048 Open for business : a sustainable future for Rottnest : a report by the Rottnest Island Taskforce. Report 2004
1036 Oliver Hill Battery : conservation assessment. Heritage Study {Other} 1995

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other