CONVICT ESTABLISHMENT (West End Conservation Area)

Statement of Significance

The Convict Establishment is a precinct of exceptional significance within the West End Conservation Area because it covers the area of the original land grant provided for convict purposes in the 1850s. Over time the area was developed for the Convict Establishment, subsequently Fremantle Prison, the Fremantle Police Station and Court House, the Fremantle Hospital and Fremantle Oval. All these places are considered to be of State significance in their own right.

Physical Description

The Convict Establishment Conservation Area is defined as the area bounded by Henderson St and Henderson St Mall, south east along South Tce to Alma Street, east along Alma St to Hampton Road, north on Hampton Rd to Knutsford St, west on Knutsford St to Holdsworth St, along Holdsworth St to Queen St, and northwest along Queen St to Henderson St.

History

The first convicts arrived in the Swan River Colony in June 1850. Their arrival had an enormous impact on the still struggling colony largely increasing the population and making an enormous contribution to local infrastructure. Under the direction of Captain Edmund Henderson and his assistants Lieutenant Henry Wray and Clerk of Works John Manning, as well as the supervision of the Royal Engineers, the convicts constructed public buildings, roads, bridges, and water systems. On the 40-acre convict grant, the convicts built the prison and houses for the prison hierarchy including ‘The Knowle’ for Superintendent Henderson (still standing in the grounds of the Fremantle Hospital complex). They went on to build the commissariat stores, the lunatic asylum, the police station, the barracks, the warders' cottages, the boys' school, and Fremantle bridge. For history of later development and use of the area refer to Heritage & Conservation Professionals, 'Fremantle Justice Precinct Conserv