HOUSE, 24 HAMPTON ROAD

24 Hampton Rd Fremantle

RHP - To be assessed Current 25 Jan 2006

Statement of Significance

House, 24 Hampton Road, is a single storey limestone and Colorbond house dating from the 1890s. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

Single storey stone with brick quoining and Colourbond hipped roof residence, set high above and moderately back from the pavement behind a stone wall. Entrance to the house is via steep rendered steps. The dropped veranda roof has a bull nose and is supported by chamfered timber posts with metal lacework brackets and frieze and timber balustrades (probably not original). There are timber double hung sash windows and stained glass leadlight fanlights and sidelights (probably not original).

History

The street derives its name from John Stephen Hampton, the Governor from 1862-68, previously Comptroller of Convicts in Tasmania. His son, G. E. Hampton, was Acting Comptroller-General of the Fremantle Convict Establishment. The land on which House 24 Hampton Road sits was vacant in 1896 and owned by Andrew Mills, a master mariner. In 1897 a four room cottage had been built and was owned and occupied by Mills. Mills resided at the cottage until the early 1900s and owned the property until at least 1922/23. Some of Mills’ tenants included David Carlton, a customs officer in 1906/07, Michael Herbert Smith from circa 1910 – 1914, Herbert Turner in 1914/15, Charles Clarke in 1915/16, Clara Sloane in 1916/17 and John Richard Nicholson in 1922/23. The next owner was Andrew Beatt Simpson and his tenant was Abraham Orloff. Ownership had changed again by 1934/35 to William Dalkin Howson and Lottie May Howson. The Howsons owned the house until 1952 and had several tenants including Carl Fiebig

Good.