HOUSE, 25 FOTHERGILL STREET

25 Fothergill St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 25 Fothergill Street (1919), a single storey brick and iron roof house constructed in the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture has some cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place has some aesthetic value as an example of a residence that contributes to the quality of its setting of Fothergill Street and the surrounding area; the place has some historic value as an early twentieth century residence that demonstrates the settlement and development of the Fremantle area, and; it is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area.

Physical Description

House, 25 Fothergill Street (1919) a fine example of a single storey tuck pointed brick and corrugated zincalume clad roof residence from the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture. The residence is sited slightly above ground level and accessed via the front steps. The asymmetrical façade has a front room which has a timber framed bay window with awnings supported by timber brackets and a half timbered gable with stucco lining above. There is another room on the west of this recessed slightly back from the front room. The zincalume clad hipped roof has a small gabled on the pitch of the roof has two substantial brick corbelled chimneys and another half timbered stucco clad gable on the eastern side. The dropped zincalume clad and timber floored verandah has been modified and currently returns down the eastern side and rear of the house. The verandah is supported by timber chamfered posts between decorative timber frieze and brackets. There is a timber front door with side lights and fanlight and timber framed double hung sash windows. The house has been altered with a sense of compatibility. The front timber vertical panelled fence does not appear original, however is appropriate to the significance of the place. There is a carport and a gazebo also not original that have also been constructed to be compatible with the place. NOTE: This place is not included within the Fothergill Street Precinct, (review noted discrepancies in address nos) heritage assessment to amend database will be included within the consolidation project - 2009. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in July 2009 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for a proposal to relocate solar panels from the front (northern elevation) pitch of the roof to the verandah roof. It is also intended to vary previous development approval for a dormer window to now be a velux roof window.

History

Fothergill Street was originally John Street. The name changed in 1922/23. Mr E. H. Fothergill was the Mayor of Fremantle in 1909-1910. The house was originally numbered 39 and is on Lot 54/55 of subdivision 749. The land on which house 25 Fothergill Street stands was vacant in 1918/19 and owned by Francis Kelly Taylor. Plans were submitted to the Fremantle Council for approval for a cottage on the 23 June 1919. The house was estimated to cost £850 to build. Francis Taylor owned the house until 1935/36 and during this period his tenant was Norman Gordon Taylor. Lily May Organ was the owner from 1935/36 until her death in 1979. Miss Organ had worked at the Evan Davies Library for many years. At one stage a tennis court was located alongside the house. NOTE: This place is not included within the Fothergill Street Precinct, (review noted discrepancies in address nos) heritage assessment to amend database will be included within the consolidation project - 2009. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in July 2009 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for a proposal to relocate solar panels from the front (northern elevation) pitch of the roof to the verandah roof. It is also intended to vary previous development approval for a dormer window to now be a velux roof window.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

Wall RENDER Roughcast