HOUSE, 220 SOUTH TERRACE

220 South Tce Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 220 South Terrace, is a single storey brick and tile house dating from c1920. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The place has undergone significant alterations but original form remains intact.

Physical Description

House, 220 South Terrace is a single storey, brick and tile house designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are face brick. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with tiles. There are three chimneys evident. It is likely the original elevation has been hidden by a front addition. The front elevation has two modern roller shutters over windows. There is a low brick wall to the front boundary line.

The rate book shows a cottage here in 1909-10, known as no. 15 South Terrace.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).