Whakea

Shire of Gingin

Lot 3 Whakea Rd Ginginup

Gingin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 1994 Category C

Statement of Significance

The J.E. Wedge family have farmed Whakea', a part of the original Cheriton since 1895. Mrs Wedge was formerly Elizabeth Isabella Williams and they had three sons and six daughters. J.E. Wedge was a member of the Gingin Road Board for 14 years including nine years as Chairman. It is now owned by his grandson, Edward Wedge.

Physical Description

Approximately 350 yards form the Gingin Brook and seven kilometres from the townsite, off Cheriton Road. Mostly mud brick with a tin roof. There is a passage right down the centre and a fire place in nearly every room. The house has very high ceilings and a high pitch on the roof and verandahs almost all the way around. A brick section was added later - passage with 4 big rooms, bathroom and an extra 2 ft added to the height all around. The kitchen was enclosed off the south east corner. The house has not been lived in since 1955 when a new brick house was built nearby.

History

The original Cheriton Estate of W.L. Brockman was sold in 1889 and part of it was taken up by John Edgar Wedge who named the land where he lived, 'Whakea' in 1895. The eight-roomed house was built in 1901.