Holy Spirit Parish Complex

2 Keaney Pl City Beach

Municipal Inventory Adopted 11 Dec 1996

15020 All Saints Church and Crawford Hall

• 13020 Holy Spirit Catholic Church, City Beach

Statement of Significance

The Holy Spirit Parish Complex has some aesthetic value as a collection of buildings that demonstrate styles from the late 20th century and early 21st century. The Holy Spirit Church is an outstanding example of the Late 20th Century Organic style. The Parish complex has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of the Catholic community in City Beach from 1960. The Parish complex has historic and social value for the many members of the community who contributed to the creation of the church, school and parish complex through their donations of time and money. The Parish complex has social value for the members of the Catholic and wider community as the venue for the provision of education and spiritual services since 1965. The church is of high aesthetic significance as an example of modern architecture in Perth and as a landmark in the City Beach area.

Physical Description

The Holy Spirit complex includes the Administration Centre, Presbytery and Primary School in addition to the prominent Holy Spirit Church. The Church is the major feature of the site. The primary school and parish centre are largely brick and tile constructions.

History

As this part of the metropolitan area developed in the period following World War II, the Roman Catholic Church recognised the need to establish facilities for members of their community. In 1960, Archbishop Prendiville sent Father Thomas Phelan to establish the new Roman Catholic Parish of City Beach and in 1963 this site was purchased. At the time of the inauguration of the Parish there was a Catholic population of only fifty five families. Infrastructure development was very slow and there was no access to the Church site for a few years. Brompton Road divided two council; Perth City and Stirling but eventually both councils combined to build part of Brompton Road. Much of the preparatory work for the buildings on the site was done by donation. Holy Spirit Presbytery was built during 1964, having been designed, free of cost, by an architect from the Public Works Department. Survey work for the location of the future buildings was undertaken by new architecture graduate, Mike Fitzhardinge who also designed the school. In 1965, five classrooms were completed and the Holy Spirit school was opened under the founding Principal Sister Mary Dominica with 33 children. These rooms served the community as a church until the completion of the church in 1974. Holy Spirit Church was designed by Forbes and Fitzhardinge Architects and its unusual design led to the achievement of awards. The Holy Spirit Church was blessed and opened for worship by Archbishop Goody on Sunday March 31st 1974. In 1980, the Parish Centre was opened which served until the new Parish Centre was opened in 2007. Also during the 1980s, facilities at the school were increased with the provision of a new pre primary centre, administrative block and library. In 1995, the school underwent a significant building program with the provision of a new covered assembly area, administration centre and new classrooms. Since then the school continues to be adapted and extended in response to the changing needs of the community and educational standards and practices. In 2011, the parish complex was assessed with the Holy Spirit Catholic Church by the State Heritage Office, and although part of the Holy Spirit Church documentation, the parish complex was found to be of little significance.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High

Mike Fitzhardinge Architect 1964 1965