DUPLEX, 24 RUSSELL STREET

24 Russell St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex 24 & 26 Russell Street, is a typical rendered masonry and iron single storey duplex pair dating from 1899. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

Duplex 24 & 26 Russell Street, is a single storey rendered masonry and tile duplex pair with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are rendered masonry to both duplex halves. The roof is gabled, continuous over both duplex halves and clad with tiles. The front verandah is under a separate hipped tile roof supported by ionic columns of rendered masonry piers. There is a front door and double hung sash window to each. The front boundary line has a low level rendered brick wall.

History

Duplex, 24-26 Russell Street was formerly numbered 10 and 12 Russell Street; renumbering occurred in 1935/36. The direction of numbering was also changed thus 24 in now the current 12 and 26 is the current 10. This duplex was built for the owner John Bateman in 1899 as an investment property. Bateman was a prominent merchant and land owner in the area. In the same year he built the adjacent property at 28 Russell Street. The first recorded occupants of these three dwellings are Robert Knox, engineer; John Ross, tailor; and George Forsyth, engineer. In 1914/15, the owners of 24/26 Russell Street are John Wesley Bateman, Harry Higham and Frederick Hollis. By 1920/21, the duplex was owned by Ettie Louisa Willis who retained ownership of the duplex until at least 1930/31. She occupied 24 Russell Street for some of that period. In 1940/41, Frank Brozicevich owned and occupied 24 Russell Street and Gosip Brozicevich owned 26 Russell Street. By 1951/52, Josip Brozicevich owned the duplex entirely and leased out the two halves of the duplex. In 1908 the sewerage plan of the site shows the brick duplex with verandahs at the front and rear. Adjacent to the rear of building was a water tank and a bathroom. Brick closets are located in the backyard of both dwellings. This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Brown: "Positively contributing to the built environment") In 1978, a photograph of the place shows that the duplex building and the verandah roof are tiled. The verandah supports are pillars and the verandah has been enclosed with a half wall of a later design. A low brick wall on the front property boundary is not original. It appears that the building has been added to at the rear. The building is in good condition with original windows at the front. Photographic evidence from 2005 shows that the duplex has been changed.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining but with some alterations. (These statements based on street survey only).

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence