Federal Hotel

Shire of Katanning

111 Clive St Katanning

Fairclough Federal Hotel

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 3

Statement of Significance

The Federal Hotel has historic value in its relationship to the early development of Katanning and also because of the precedent set by its second owner, Fairclough, with brewery contracts (see historical information). There is also some social value, as the hotel would have been one of the focal points of social activity and early hospitality and tourism.

Physical Description

Three-storey Federation Italianate hotel building in rendered brickwork. It has decorative strings and cornices with the words "Federal Hotel" in bas-relief over the first floor level. A suspended metal awning has replaced the two-storey verandah. The original joinery is in tact with windows in the form of double-hung sashes. The front doors are a pair of raised panel doors with sidelights and a three panel lead light over. New openings have been introduced in the salon bar area. Additions along Richardson Street are more ephemeral and appear ad hoc.

History

The Federal Hotel was constructed in 1904 as a two-storey hotel, the third storey was added in 1913. It was the third hotel for Katanning, opening its doors in September, after some controversy over whether Katanning needed another hotel. The original proprietor of the hotel was Alfred Pearmine and the manager was James Conroy. In about 1907 the hotel passed into the hands of the Fairclough family. It was James Fairclough who added the third storey, the family name still seen on this part of the hotel. The Fairclough's stayed on until the early 1920s. During this time at the Federal, Fairclough came to blows with the brewery to which he was contracted. As the brewery could not supply an order, Fairclough turned to another brewery and was sued by the first brewery for breach of contract. Fairclough took his case to the high court of Australia and won. As a result, Fairclough set a precedent whereby hotels could from then on deal with any brewery without breaching contract. The next licensee of the Federal was Lou Hambley, who ran the hotel from about World War II until the early 1960s.

Fair - Good