Cathedral Avenue & Wetlands inc Paperbark Trees

Shire of Harvey

Cathedral Av Leschenault Australind

Location Details

11km north of Australind on the Lake Leschenault Estuary. A row of paperbark trees on both sides of the Old Mandurah Rd with surrounding wetlands

'Ten Mile Peg' Scenic Drive, Old Coast Road

Harvey

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982
Classified by the National Trust Classified {Lscpe} 03 Apr 1978

Statement of Significance

This remnant of road has historic value as evidence of the methods of transport and communication in the district. The road has aesthetic value for the vista created by the trees joined above the narrow roadway.

Physical Description

The scenic drive along the eastern side of the Leschenault Inlet extends northwards from the Old Coast Road, Australind to Buffalo Road. The avenue of Paperbarks and other native trees lines an original section of the Old Coast Road.

History

Cathedral Avenue is part of the original Old Coast Road which runs from Mandurah to Australind. This road was gradually formed by settlers exploring northwards from Australind and by the 1870s to 1890s mail coaches travelling from Perth to Bunbury followed a track to Pinjarra crossing over to the Coast Road before heading south to Bunbury. The origin of the name appears to lie with the paper bark trees on either side of the road which join overhead to form a leafy 'cathedral'.

High/ Moderate

Present Use Transport\Communications Road: Other