Hardey Park & Moreton Bay Fig Tree

City of Belmont

78-82 Great Eastern Hwy Belmont

78-82 Great Eastern Hwy

Belmont

• 08654 Reserve 12237, 4 Tanunda Drive Rivervale

Statement of Significance

Hardey Park was the only recreational area depicted on early maps, and was undoubtedly the first official park in the area.

Land set aside as a recreational area (park).

History

Portion of Robert Davey Hardey’s property at the Riverside of Loc.34 became what is presently known as Hardey Park. The land was set-aside as a recreational area by the Hardeys with the proviso that a small Congregational Church be erected on the corner. When Belmont House became the Sandringham Hotel (1900), this was not seen to be appropriate. The Minutes of Ordinary Meeting of the Belmont Road Board (which later became Belmont Park Road Board) document the development of the ground as follows: 29 May 1899 Deputation of Road Board members to Premier regarding formation of a recreation ground in Belmont area. 5 May 1903 The secretary of the Road Board instructed to communicate with the Colonial Treasury informing them that the Belmont district had not been granted any funds for forming a ground. 1 June 1905 Eight acres of land (Hardey’s) were to be purchased for 500 Pounds with a balance of 300 Pounds owing. Contract signed by Chairman of Board. 27 July 1905 Park referred to as Hardey Park. A clearing operation to proceed on land. 26 January 1906 Colonial Government 250 Pounds towards purchase of recreation reserve from R.D. Hardey. 27 June 1907 The Secretary reported that he had given the necessary instructions for the transfer of the above (recreation reserve) from the Estate of the late R.D. Hardey to the Crown. Correspondence from Treasury announcing that the Board ‘s Account had been credited with the balance of purchase money of Recreation Ground. 12 August 1907 Chairman had affixed the seal of the Board to the transfer of the land purchased as Hardey Park, from the Trustees in the Hardey Estate, to the Crown as a directing party. 2 June 1908 A meeting held on May 25 at Sandringham Hotel requested a cricket pitch be laid at the park. The Board decided to provide this. The park was apparently the only place in Belmont to have a proper pitch made of cement with a matted covering. Children from the Belmont State School team used to play on this ground. Apart from early cricket teams using the reserve, football also appears to have been a flourishing sport on this ground. 3 November 1911 Windmill to water Hardey Park had broken down. Board decided to connect water mains to the area. A cottage also stood on this ground. 27 May 1913 Cottage still at Hardey Park. 20 October 1913 Suggestion that bathing sheds should be erected at the foreshore of Hardey Park. 5 March 1914 Swimming area here cleared of snags. 26 November 1914 Belmont Swimming Club requests lengthening of platform for competitions at Hardey Park. 22 April 1919 Mr Keane asked to accept the position of Caretaker of Hardey Park and bathing sheds. In return he would receive his cottage rent free. 14 February 1921 Declared a ‘Permanent Reserve’. Motion was carried that Hardey Park was to be renamed Belmont Recreation Reserve. 3 January 1922 Mr Keane has dispute with Road Board and withdraws as Caretaker of the Reserve. 31 July 1922 Belmont Football Club members to undertake work on their Reserve to erect dressing shed. 21 May 1923 Public conveniences located in Hardey Park. 3 December 1923 Cottage in Hardey Park to become dressing rooms. 29 January 1924 Cottage in process of demolition. Change rooms to be erected. 24 March 1924 Hardey Park granted to Belmont Football Club providing that they submit a list of fixtures. Motion that what still stands of the cottage be used as dressing rooms. 24 October 1927 Grazing of sheep permitted in Hardey and Garvey Parks to keep grass in order. 7 June 1932 Boy Scouts granted use of room at Hardey Park. 26 September 1938 Baseball being played at Hardey Park. 21 September 1942 Mounted Corps had damaged Hardey Park. Horse practice was not supposed to be located here. The 1930’s saw the Bowling Green laid on the park. At ratepayers’ meeting during 1956 it was resolved to remove the green from the park, as the land was officially gazetted as an ‘A’ Class Reserve. Hardey Park was the most popular of Belmont’s recreation grounds and as a result many sporting associations competed for the use of the ground. Although most commonly considered to be a football ground, Hardey Park was in fact classed as a general reserve, and therefore many other sporting groups avidly attempted to evict the football teams from the area. In 1997/1998 the City of Belmont proposed a land exchange. The proposal was for 0.9403 ha of the original 3.1105 ha of Hardey Park to be relocated to Lot 712 Great Eastern Highway, Ascot a distance of some 700 metres north-east towards Ascot Waters. The new park (Lot 712) was proposed to be at the same level as the river and would afford great views in comparison to the limited views available from Hardey Park. In October 2000, both Houses of Parliament agreed to the excision of portion of Hardey Park from the “A” class Reserve status. This allowed for the land exchange with Lot 712 to proceed.