Kulahea

Town of Cottesloe

4 Forrest St Cottesloe

Kalahea

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015
State Register Registered 09 Sep 2003 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 06 Mar 1979

Statement of Significance

Great historical and architectural interest. The house is a commendable piece of architecture , designed by an important architect and has associations with historical figures and other prominent citizens.

Physical Description

1995 Comment: Great historical and architectural interest. George Temple Poole for Charles Frederic North. This delightful two-storey house of "Old English" styling with "Arts and Crafts" overtones was was designed by George Temple Poole Director of Public Works, for the Hon Charies Frederick North. The walls are covered with roughcast render over brickwork. Much use is made of timber detailing. Small rectangular paned leadlight windows are a strong feature. The hipped and gabled roof has plain orange Marseilles tiles. The house is sensitively designed in a style reminscent of half-timbered Tudor houses in England with half-timbered oriel windows. It has two small gables east and west a large gable to the front [south] with smaller sub-gable projecting forward. These are halftimbered and infilled with plain masonry. There is a small airvent louvre in the upper portion. The chimney pots are covered in rough-cast render and capped with terracotta pots. The original fence and lych gate has been replaced with cyclone wire. The grounds are somewhat neglected. Additional Comment: On the State Heritage Register. Since the mid-2000s the dwelling has undergone substantial extensions and conservation works. Reason for Inclusion 1. The place is of higher-order local cultural heritage significance, being classified as Category 1 in the Town’s Municipal Inventory (MI). 2. The place is also heritage classified on the State Register of Heritage Places. 3. The place contributes to the character and amenity of the street, locality and overall district.

History

According to Molyneux it is one of Poole's last romantic works and last private house undertaken before he joined forces with C. F. Mouritzen to undertake more "Modem" works. Flora North nee Hamersley, mother of C. F. North was the sister of Lady Margaret Forrest Charles Frederic North, son of Frederic Dudley North [1866-1921] and Flora Hamersley [1862-1950] was bom in 1887 and brought up at the family home 'Catlidge' in Forrest Street Cottesloe. F. D. North CMG JP of "Catlidge" was ADC to Governor Robinson etc Under Secretary and Permanent Head of the Colonial Secretary's Department in WA married to Flora Frances Hamersley. [ Battye vol.1 page 513.] World War and married. He was a councillor from 1921 and mayor from 1923-25. Elected to parliament in 1923 he lived for 23 years.

Integrity intact Modifications None apparent except fence replaced

George Temple Poole Architect - -