Linden Park

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

17824

Location

Weld St Gingin

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Sadler's Home - Granville

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1880

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Heritage Council Decisions or Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005

Statement of Significance

A historical home within the Gingin Township. It has connections with St Luke's Church.

Physical Description

A large house made of Casuarina Stone quarried nearby. Pit sawn timber held the iron roof. There are three central rooms with ceilings of pine boards, front and back verandahs and original detached kitchen. The kitchen is now on the back verandah with improvements to utility room at rear.

History

Rev. George Sadler built the house for rental purposes in the 1880's. It was rented as a residence by Rev Edward T. Pritchett c 1884 to 1893. Arthur Sadler, son of George, returned to live there in the 1920's and remained until his death c 1980 The property was inherited by grandson, Geoff Todman, and is now owned by J.Farrell.

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
H Udell: "History of Gingin".

Place Type

Other Built Type

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall STONE Local Stone

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements

Creation Date

24 Apr 2007

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.