Challenge Stadium

City of Nedlands

Stephenson Av Mt Claremont

Enter off Stephenson Ave

Nedlands

Statement of Significance

The Challenge Stadium (formerly the Superdrome) has aesthetic, historic, social, and rarity cultural heritage significance. As a major sporting and recreation facility the Challenge Stadium is unique in W A. Purpose built for elite athletes, its presentation, scale and setting are larger and more commanding than other sporting arenas in Perth. Only Beatty Park and Perry Lakes Athletics Stadium, erected especially for the Empire Games in the 1960s, are comparable in any way to Challenge Stadium. The multi-purpose facilities are widely used by people beyond the local community which gives the Stadium strong social value.

Physical Description

This complex is used for swimming and many other recreational activities. It comprises two large barrel vaulted structures with exposed white support columns, which supports the roof externally. The lower portion of the building is built in concrete block with horizontal dark and light blue banding metal wall cladding above it. The roofs of the building cover the 50 metre swimming, diving pools, the flexible use recreational hall and the gymnastics centre.

History

The Superdrome (now called Challenge Stadium) was opened in 1987 by Premier Brian Burke to elevate WA's elite sporting facilities. It was designed by architect Peter Hunt, possibly in collaboration with a Melbourne firm, Daryl Jackson and Associates. At a cost of $25 million it combines sport and entertainment technology which includes an aquatic centre, gymnasium, health and medical centre, gymnastics centre, day care centre, sporting arenas for world class competition and meeting/function rooms. In 1991 three ~dditional outdoor pools comprising of a 10 lane 50m, an 8 lane 50m and a water polo pool were constructed 'to allow the staging of the 6th World Swimming Chamionships. The venue also hosted the 8th World Swimming Championships in 1998. In 1994 Sports Lotteries House was built at Challenge Stadium to accommodate state sporting associations and in 1997 a $2M extension to Challenge Stadium was built to provide the WA Institute of Sport with state of the art coaching, administration, strength training and sports science facilities. Events of all types are held in the main Arena. With a seating capacity of 5,000 it has been a venue for National Basketball League games and musical concerts. Additional to the sporting facilities is the Museum of WA Sport and the Hall of Champions which house historical photos and memorabilia of sporting achievements in WA.

High Level of Integrity

Peter Hunt, possibly Darryl Hunt & Assoc Architect - -