HOUSE, 15A PEARSE STREET

15a Pearse St North Fremantle

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 Sep 2019

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 Dec 2016 Historical Record Only

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

House, 15a Pearse Street, is a typical weatherboard and tile single storey cottage dating from the 1940s. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of North Fremantle. Historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the North Fremantle area. Although of a later date of construction, it complements the streetscape. Not yet adopted by Council.

Physical Description

House, 15a Pearse Street, is a single storey weatherboard and tile cottage with symmetrical facade designed in the 1940s. Walls are timber framed clad with weatherboards. The roof is hipped and clad with tiles, with a tall face brick chimney. The verandah is under a continuous tiled roof, supported by rendered columns on brick piers. The front elevation is symmetrical with two timber windows and a central front door. There is a high rendered brick pier and metal fence at the front boundary. The place is considered below threshold. Although a later date of construction than other houses in the street, it complements the streetscape. Not yet adopted by Council.

History

The majority of Pearse Street was created as part of a circa 1890 subdivision by William Edward Marmion of Fremantle and James Grave, Edward Keane, Edmund Gilyard Lacey and Frederick Charles Monger Perth. The subdivision occurred when North Fremantle was experiencing rapid development and there was a demand for inexpensive housing close to industry and the railway line. Originally called Mason Street after local land developer and jeweller, Frederick Mason, the street was renamed Pearse Street in 1922/23 (only a year after Mason died) in recognition of George Pearse, Fremantle Councillor (1875-1881) and founder of the Pearse shoe and boot factory in Swan Street. Many of the street’s original occupants were working people who had jobs in nearby industries. Homes were modest in scale of brick, stone or weatherboard. Many of the buildings were owned by absentee landlords who leased the cottages to long and short-term tenants. The street has suffered from a poor reputation during its life, at one time known colloquially as ‘Pong Alley’. The short, narrow street has remained a residential street since its formation.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium to high degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability, restored). Medium to high degree of authenticity with some loss of fabric. (These statements based on street survey only).