Albany Railway Station/Tourist Bureau

45-55 Proudlove Pde Albany

Statement of Significance

The Albany Railway Station (in 1999 Tourist Bureau) was officially opened in 1889 as the terminus for the Great Southern Railway. It has significant aesthetic, historic, representative and social heritage value.

Physical Description

Good streetscape value Long, imposing building on waterfront Tudor style wood work on walls and in prominent gables Finials Crossed adornment on wind(similar to American kit home at 93 Spencer Street, which used to be situated opposite the railway until relocated in 1901) opposite railway until relocated in 1901) High integrity

History

The Albany Railway Station was built as the terminus for the Great Southern Railway. On 1 June 1889 the railway line was opened, but the opening ceremony was held at Beverley because tensions were high at Albany after townspeople realised that the line restricted access to the foreshore. The last passenger train ran to Albany in December 1978. The old station is now the Westrail Bus Depot. Pinewood planking from the packing crates of machinery and equipment imported from England for the Great Southern Railway project, was recycled into the cladding of the Albany Railway Station building. This information was revealed in restoration work in 1994 that uncovered sections marked by a stencilled logo in black paint. The logo was a diamond containing the words; "WA Land Co.". The restoration project was part of the Albany Foreshore Development Plan initiated by the local community and overseen by the Great Southern Development Authority. The project cost $350,000 with funds being provided by a grant from the State Government. The outside of the building was kept as close as possible to the original while the interior was changed for modern functioning. The former railway station has been used as the Albany Tourist Bureau since 1994.

Excellent

Great Southern Development Authority. (restoration) Architect - -