HOUSE, 11 CHALMERS STREET

11 Chalmers St Fremantle

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 10 Jun 2020 Level 3

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic significance as a good example of a brick residence designed in the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture although built during 1919/20. Historical significance as a residence as an example of the early Post World War 1 development of Fremantle.

Physical Description

Single storey brick and rendered banding residence designed as a Federation Queen Anne style of architecture. The place is a single storey brick and rendered banding residence that has a corrugated iron hipped and half timbered gable roof. The roof has two brick and rendered chimneys and extends over the verandah which is supported by turned timber posts and a decorative frieze.

History

Chalmers Street was originally named Edmund Street North and changed names in 1948. The street is thought to be named after J. Chalmers who was a Fremantle City Councilor from 1930 - 1933 and again in 1935 - 1942. The Rates Books of 1918/1919 show that Subdivision 1 of 1009 (11 Chalmers Street) is a vacant lot with Stuart Holm (the owner of several nearby Lots at the time) is crossed out and Charles Hugh McIntosh is listed as the owner dated 6/9/19. Originally the property was known as 480 High Street changing during the 1941/1942 period to 240 High Street, later to become known as 11 Chalmers Street. During the 1919/20 Rates books a ‘new cottage’ is listed and valued on the 1 May 1920. Charles H McIntosh married Alice may Prosser in 1904.Charles died in 1964 aged 81 and Alice died in 1968 aged 86. The McIntosh family resided at 11 Chalmers until at least 1949 when the last year of the West Australian Post Office Directories was published.