HOUSE, 81 MARMION STREET

81 Marmion St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 81 Marmion Street, is a single storey timber and zincalume house dating from 1904. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

House, 81 Marmion Street is a single storey timber and tile house constructed as a simple example of the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with painted timber boards. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with tiles. The gable has a decorative timber border. The verandah is under a separate zincalume roof supported by timber posts with decorative timber brackets. Under the verandah the facade has a main door and a pair of timber framed double hung sash windows. Under the gable roof is a pair of matching windows with a triangular zincalume awning over. There is a side addition clad in zincalume.

History

In 1902/03 and 1903/04 Lot 1438/1440 is vacant land, a cottage was built in 1904/05 for the Workers Homes Board, and the freehold of the cottage passed from the government between 1910 and 1916. The Metropolitan Sewerage Map of 1914 shows a rectangular weatherboard cottage with a galvanised iron shed on the side boundary of the lot. The 1984 Land Use Survey shows the shape to have altered a little and with a garage on the Montreal Street side of the cottage. From a 1995 colour picture, the house has a protruding front room on the right hand side with decorative wood work on the roof line of the gable end and a double sash window. The left hand side of the front wall has a front door on the right and a double sash window on the left. A verandah extends across the entire front of the house, being narrow on the protruding front room, supported by 4 narrow steel pipes. The roof appears to be tile or tile look-a-like. On the right hand side wall there is a window with a light canopy. There is a brick chimney towards the rear of the house with 2 chimney pots. The house is advertised as having a pressed iron and matchwood interior.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).