Travellers' Rest Inn (fmr) (ruin)

Shire of Irwin

Brand Hwy Bookara

Bookara Inn

Irwin

Register of the National Estate Nominated 30 May 1984

Statement of Significance

The former Bookara Inn or Traveller’s Rest has high historic significance being the first licensed premises in the Irwin District. The place has a strong association with many of the pioneering families of the Bookara region and to the Seventh Day Adventist Church (Place No. 2)which is located directly opposite on Brand Highway. The place is situated close to the main highway and although altered and sited behind a tall fence, makes a high contribution to the character of the area.

Physical Description

Located close to the intersection of Brand Highway and Bookara East Road, the former Traveller's Rest consisted of two random rubble stone structures which were closely situated. The house to the north is presently being renovated, while the structure to the south is a ruin with only the east wall mostly intact. This section may have been used as an inn having a dividing wall and remnants of double hung windows to the east wall. The northern structure consists of a central room which has some of its hipped roof remaining with a tall chimney to the north. Two skillion roof extensions are located to the west and north. There is evidence of a verandah on the front (east) wall. During reconstruction 1998/1999, limestone block was introduced to reconstruct the southern section, while the walls to the northern section have been raised to the same level. The two sections have been joined and covered by a high pitched roof with dormer style windows. Timber frame and cgi additions have been added to the north and south. Gardens have been extensively planted around the building. Construction of a tall timber fence to property frontage partly obscures the view of the building from the road."

History

The Traveller's Rest was built in 1867-68 by Peter Reynolds who was granted a license by Governor Hampton on the advice of Maitland Brown, Resident Magistrate who reported that £700 worth of sly grog had been sold in the Irwin and Greenough areas. Constructed of limestone with a shingle roof, the Inn was built on a site where the eastern road from Mt. Hill joined the new road to the flats. In 1870 Reynolds applied to the Governor for a reduction in his license fee owing to the decline in farming caused by fire, floods and rust but to no avail. The license passed to Sam Eakins, 1874-75 and then to W.H. Linthorne, 1876-1881 and Michael Carroll, 1882-85. Billiard and bagatelle tables were added to the licence in 1881. During the great floods of 1888, the Bookara hollow filled with water, up to the eaves of the inn. The 1890s saw the opening of the Midland Railway to Walkaway and, with the reduction in road traffic and the flood damage, it appears that no further licenses were issued and the Inn closed for business about this time. Trade was never very brisk it seems, as all the publicans were farmers or farm labourers. The Inn became a residence, with the Hollingsworth family living here for many years. 2004 The current owners have made extensive renovations to the place between 1998 and 2000. The place was used as a tearooms, reception centre and bed and breakfast after reconstruction, currently it is used as a residence. The owners received the Shire of Irwin Heritage Award in 2000 in recognition of their work on the property. (Source: Bain, M.A., "Ancient Landmarks", and Bruce Baskerville for IDHS)

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Medium Original Fabric: North wall and northern portion of west and east walls. Modifications: Limestone block to reconstruct southern section, new roof joins both sections.