HOUSE, 2 BARNETT STREET

2 Barnett St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

Statement of Significance

The place is a very fine example of a stone residence in the Federation Queen Anne style, representing the expansion of Fremantle in the gold boom period of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The place contributes to a substantially intact late nineteenth and early twentieth century streetscape close to the centre of Fremantle.

Physical Description

Single storey stone with brick quoining to corners and window and door openings, house which is set above the level of the pavement. The roof is zincalumed hipped and has a faceted gable over the bay, verandahs return down the sides. The fence has rendered piers and limestone with timber pickets set above.

History

Barnett Street is named after Henry Calvert Barnett whose first government appointment was in 1868. Barnett was Superintendent of the Fremantle Lunatic Asylum 1872 and Colonial Surgeon until 1895. He was also a Member of the first Medical Board, 1894. House, 2 Barnett Street forms pt 1 of 947. Dr Henry Calvert Barnett owned Lot pr 1 of 947 in 1895, when it was listed as a vacant lot. In 1896, Dr Barnett is still owner and a 'villa building 3/4 rooms' is recorded. In 1897, Dr Barnett died and the house became part of his estate. He did not live there himself, but further down Barnett Street on the cnr. of Barnett and Shuffrey streets. The first occupier was Isaac Bolten, a coach builder. In 1908/09, Mayne Scott is owner. In 1924/25 C.E. Hanna is listed as owner in 1934/35 Frederick Hollis and Rachel Harriet Dukes are joint owners with Rachel becoming the sole owner in 1936/37. She was a long term owner until 1964/68 rate period. During this time Jean Darcey was a long term tenant. In 1964/68 Freecorns Pty Ltd took over ownership and used the residence as a store for their goods. In 1982, John Sydney Dawkins became owner and undertook an extensive restoration program. In 1990, the Sturgeons became the owners.