St Catherine's Roman Catholic Church

Shire of Gingin

Gingin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 Category B
Catholic Church Inventory YES 01 Jul 1998
Classified by the National Trust Recorded 03 Jul 1978

Statement of Significance

St Catherines Roman Catholic Church is of significance for the associations with generations of the Catholic community in the Gingin area, Mrs Musk, and the New Norcia priests. The Church has social and religious significance for the events that have taken place that also evoke a sense of place.

Physical Description

The Church is a simple rectangular form with an entry porch at the elevated end of the building, with a ramped access returning down the side of the church. The roof is a steep pitch gable with a shadow half -timbered detail at the front with a simple cross above. The porch has a simple gable of same degree. The windows and double front doors are detailed with Gothic arches. The timber framed bell tower is located next to the entry porch with a small gable roof and cross atop the structure. The stone grotto is close-by. It is fenced. There is a steel framed and clad detached building in close proximity.

History

In 1891, the Governor set aside lots 2 and 3 for the Roman Catholic community for a chapel, glebe and cemetery. The church was not built until 1931, with 2/3 of the costs donated by Mrs Catherine Musk. Other elements were donated by Catholic community members. The Church was consecrated on 14 June 1931, and named St Catherine's in honour of Mrs Musk. A priest from New Norcia gave services until 1952. When it came under the jurisdiction of the Franciscan fathers of Midland.

Integrity: High degree Authenticity: Moderate/high degree

Inter-War Gothic