Barrett's House, Scotch College

Town of Claremont

Administration Building, Scotch College
Collegiate House

Claremont

Heritage List Adopted 07 Jul 2015
State Register Registered 26 Aug 2011 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 05 Aug 2014 HA - Category 2

25752 Scotch College Heritage Area

Statement of Significance

Scotch College Heritage Area includes the exemplar Collegians House and the fine representative architectural examples of ‘Ravenscroft’ and the Headmaster’s House. The historical connections with Scotch College and significant identities further demonstrate the significance of the Heritage Area.

Physical Description

Single storey, face tuckpointed brick work and clay tiled roof. High pitched roof, asymmetrical plan form, hipped, turreted and gabled roof, encircled verandahs and timber joinery.

History

The ‘Consolidation’ period was a period of rapid growth within the Town. Population and housing grew steadily with 701 households and businesses in 1905, 872 in 1910 and 1,240 in 1915. The largest area containing houses of this period is the area bounded by Mary, Gugeri, Melville and Loch Streets and Stirling Highway. Surviving heritage homes from this period indicate that housing types were mainly Federation Bungalow and Federation Queen Anne with three to five rooms.

Level contributory significance: Exceptional Contribution

1668 Barrett's House Scotch College: Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996