Wembley Primary School

41 Grantham St Wembley

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Statement of Significance

The school buildings have aesthetic value as a cohesive group of brick educational buildings that demonstrate the form and detail of the Inter War period and subsequent periods. Wembley Primary School has historic significance for its association with the period in which the area was established and developed. The periods of development on the site are consistent with the growth of the community. The school has social significance for the local community and in particular the present and past students and staff of the school.

Physical Description

Wembley Primary School is of traditional design with the early sections of the school dating from the 1930s. The original section of the school extended parallel to Grantham Street with entrances in the centre of the range and at either end. The original range was extended southwards in the 1960s and again in the 1980s. The additions to the original section of the school were of similar design, replicating the single storey nature of the original section. The west range was extended southwards again in the early 2000s together with a further range extending east-west creating a central green quad space. Additional buildings have been constructed since towards the south of the site with additional sporting facilities. The early sections of the building is of brick construction with terracotta tiled roof. The walls are face brick between ground level and window sills and rendered brickwork from sills to eaves. The three entry features are fully rendered with parapet roof lines and brick plinth/steps. The main roof is shallow pitched hip with a number of tall rendered brick chimneys. The windows are varied in design, all are multi-paned, some with sash openings and others with hopper style windows. The Grantham Street elevation has a centrally placed entrance within a projecting entry feature. The edges of the entry statement and the original range are distinguished by the rustication of the render, adding emphasis to these sections of the façade. The render to the main ranges is smooth. The central entrance also incorporates the school name, “WEMBLEY SCHOOL” carved into the render above a decorative panel. The school has a lawned setting to Grantham Street, interspersed with mature trees and shrub plantings. The gardens extend around to part of the east and west elevations creating a pleasant green setting to the school.

History

Wembley Primary School was opened in 1936 to support the growing community in the region. In this inter war period many new family homes were built in the surrounding area. The school was designed by the Public Works Department of WA under the direction of the chief architect, Albert Ernest Clare. On 4th July 1936, the Minister for Education, Mr Millington performed the opening ceremony for the school with the Director of Education Mr Klein also in attendance. Initially the school was only two rooms catering for the 'infants', years 1 and 2 under the direction of Miss M. Wellwood. It was soon apparent that additional facilities would be needed and additional classes were added in the 1940's with major improvements to the grounds in 1946/7. Since then the school has been constantly upgraded and improved in response to changes in population and the evolution of education practices. In the early 1980s, a large parcel of land was acquired to the east on Grantham Street to create additional playground space and an oval for the school. Subsequently in the late 1990s further works took place creating a large new classroom block on the south of the school site. In 2010, the oval was redeveloped and in 2012 and 2017 further additions and alterations were undertaken on the site.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High