Strelley Homestead & Don McLeod's grave

Town of Port Hedland

Lot 500 Marble Bar Rd Strelley

Port Hedland

Statement of Significance

Strelley is significant for the proactive Aboriginal ownership and community development that took place, and for associations with Don McLeod. ‘McLeod’s mob’ as they were known, were desert people remaining loyal to McLeod after the pastoral strikes.

Physical Description

The access was restricted by fallen power lines consequent to a cyclone in 2007. 1 kilometre off the main road were a group of 5 or 6 workers dwellings that had been abandoned. Homestead access was restricted.

History

The earliest known owners of Strelley were Messrs. E A Mitchell, J L Stewart and W M R Corney. In 1905 Hubert Richard Lowe Hardey bought Mitchells’ share. In 1910 Stewart left the partnership and Corney and Hardey owned the property until 1947, when it was purchased by Leslie & Edith Miller. In 1975 Strelley was purchased by the Aboriginal group, The Strelley Pastoral Pty Ltd, assisted by Don McLeod. ‘McLeod’s mob’ as they were known, were desert people remaining loyal to McLeod after the pastoral strikes. Following attempts to gain independence by way of taking up mining leases met opposition, they decided to buy Strelley to fulfill their desire to remain on the land, where McLeod and about 600 followers moved. The Strelley Pastoral Pty Ltd then purchased other stations after Strelley including Carlindi, Warralong and Coongan. The Federal Government funded a school at Strelley independent of the State system. The school then received a grants and funding from various State and Federal education bodies. Strelley school was bilingual with the community deciding on all programs and the organization of the school. Both adults and children are educated, with Aboriginals teaching their own language. Books are designed written translated and printed at Strelley. Following Don McLeod’s death, he was buried at Strelley, the funeral attended by hundreds of people from around the region.