Merfield House

142 Serpentine Rd Albany

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 14 Mar 1977
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B
Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Statement of Significance

Merfield House has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The place is associated with the original owners Mr and Mrs T Stead Merfield; Merfield being well-known and regarded as the local dentist as well as for his contributions to many sporting clubs and Mrs Merfield who was also active in the CWA and local bridge club. The place is associated with Josiah Norman, well known Albany identity and local contractor who built many important buildings and residences of Albany from the late 19th and early 20th centuries and with Perth based architect J. C. Smith, who designed several other new buildings and residences in Albany as well as renovations and alterations such as for Barnett’s store on Stirling Terrace and the Premier Hotel in York Street. The place is a fine and well-executed example of the Federation Arts and Crafts style, comprising many architectural details and finishes and which has maintained a high level of authenticity.

Physical Description

Some of the notable features of this place include: • Set close to road • Large bungalow • Random, coarse faced stone footings • Fine portico verandah with heavy timber finishes shading the front entrance • Albany brick walls • Multi hipped and gabled corrugated iron roof • Decorative cement rendered sills to windows • Bay window in projecting gabled wing • Four paned lights above windows • Projecting gable with timber infill • Four tall, tapered stucco chimneys with terracotta inserts at the top

History

The place at 142 Serpentine Road was built on original Lot 38 which originally listed as being on Perth Road. Lot 38 and Lot 39 were later subdivided to create numerous smaller Lots, with Merfield House, built in 1912, ending up on Lot 13. The original owner was T Stead Merfield. Merfield was born in Victoria on 19th September 1878. He attended the Australian College of Dentistry and then graduated from the Melbourne Dental Hospital. In 1899 he came to Western Australia, first going to Coolgardie then in 1900 came to Albany where he commenced his private dental practice, first in Lower Stirling Terrace then in “Devonshire House” in Stirling Terrace. He married and had two sons and one daughter. Merfield was associated with many sporting groups including cricket, football and golf as well as being a member of the Albany Racing Club. Merfield House was designed by architect J. C. Smith who advertised tenders for building contractors in March 1912 and the house was completed by June. Although based in Perth, Smith designed several other new buildings and residences in Albany including residences as well as renovations and alterations such as for Barnett’s store on Stirling Terrace and the Premier Hotel in York Street. The successful contractor was Josiah Norman. Norman born in Albany in 1854. His father, James Norman, came to Albany as an early settler in 1839 in charge of stock for the Australian Pastoral Company. Josiah’s brother was John Norman (Snr), also born in Albany, who was Postmaster for many years and lived at 78 Brunswick Road and after whom Norman House was named. His nephews were John (Jnr) and Arthur Norman who established Norman Bros, the stationary business in Stirling Tce. In 1878, he married Tamsen Thomas who was also born in Albany in 1854. They had eight children, including sons Ernest, William, Thomas, and Arthur. Josiah was a leading building contractor in town and former Councillor. As well as this residence he also built the Shipping Customs and Forwarding Building in York Street and the Albany Road Board building in Stirling Terrace. He died 1938. At the time of her 98th birthday in February 1952, Tamsen Norman was regarded as the oldest living woman born in Western Australia. In 1952 she moved to Fremantle where she died in July 1953 in her 100th year. Tragically, Merfield took his own life in June 1924 at his home, cutting his throat. Although he was rushed to the hospital in Vancouver Street, he could not be saved. He was 47 years old. It was reported that he had suffered a nervous breakdown only a few weeks previously and had only just returned from a holiday in Mt Barker. Mrs Merfield continued to live in the house after her husband’s death, well into the 1950s, and continued to be active in the local bridge club and CWA and often hostessing gatherings at her house.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High/Moderate

J. C. Smith Architect - -