South Hedland town concept

Town of Port Hedland

South Hedland South Hedland

Port Hedland

Statement of Significance

South Hedland is of historical significance as a purpose designed and constructed town concept in Port Hedland.

History

With the influx of population resulting from the iron ore boom in the early 1960s, the original town of Port Hedland quickly spread along from Cooke Point to Pretty Pool, and space was at a premium. In 1968 a decision was made to create a new town, south of the causeway, designed to accommodate 30,000 people. Undertaken as a joint project between The Department of Land Administration and Homeswest, the design was initially based on a quasi-Radburn concept, with four circular residential cells, including cluster housing, built around a central commercial centre, like flower petals. Over the following years the land was resumed and developed, and the first cell was completed in 1974, including extensive landscaping. Following this the Radburn concept was abandoned.

Homeswest Architect 1974 -
The Department of Land Administration Architect 1974 -