St Paul's Church (Anglican)

Shire of West Arthur

Albany Hwy Arthur River

West Arthur

Statement of Significance

The church played a significant role in the community activities and the development of the district. The building is a fine example of ecclesiastical architecture attractively using varying colours of stone and makes a substantial contribution to the town’s stock of early buildings.

Physical Description

The church has a covered entrance porch and the front gable has a circular vent highlighted with a stucco surround. Stone walls, some of the mortar replaced or covered, with cement. Brick corners and window surrounds. Original roof was shingles- these can be seen inside. Asbestos (corrugated) roof has been overlaid on top of corrugated iron roof. Original windows were colonial (since replaced). Porch steps, wooden door, plastered interior walls. Three iron braces for side walls, at eaves level. Floor boards made in sawpits near Dardadine, and marks of the saw can be seen on them. Original pews. Six vents high up on the walls. The door is not original. Pine trees planted July 1926. Two Sandalwood trees in cemetery. Gateposts cut with axe- may be original. Repairs/renovations were carried out on the church in 1927/28 (1) and on several occasions since. Unfortunately not all of a professional standard in keeping with a building of significance. The builders A.G. Horley and F.E. Smith constructed three churches in the Church of England circuit- Williams, Arthur River and Kojonup, during the early 1880’s. They also built the ‘Tabelup’ homestead for Charles Piesse, completing it in 1882. (2)

History

The church construction commenced in 1882 and was finally completed in 1885 as was recorded in February 1884- Our church is completed at last. Service was held in it for the first time on Thursday, 17th, by the Bishop of Perth. The building was not consecrated, owing to some delay, connected with the survey of the land upon which is built. This land, together with the sum of fifty pounds was given by Mr. J. Taylor of Yangedine. The liberality of that gentleman, in thus stepping forward with such substantial help is worthy of the best thanks. The building will prove an immense boon to those who wish to avail themselves of religious services, and will tend to lighten the labour of our indefatigable minister Mr. Withers. This is the second church completed out of four which the rev. gentleman contemplates having built in his circuit. It was decided at a meeting held after service that the church should be named the Mount Pleasant Church, taking it’s name from the hill upon which it stands. The building of the Great Southern Railway (opened July 1889) led to the sharp decline of centres on the Albany Road. This is emphasized by a report at the time which also highlighted the wonderful work of the pioneer clergy. It is now such a long while since a clergyman of the Church of England was amongst us, that the doors of the building are quite blocked up with rubbish. The only Priest one meets now in this forgotten place is Father Chimelecke who is constantly on the move looking after his scattered flock. It is really wonderful the distance this good old gentleman travels in the course of twelve months. (4) Shortly afterwards the Rev. Marshall was stationed at ‘Mount Pleasant’ this being more central to the circuit which extended from Marradong and Wandering in the north to Kojonup and Ettacup in the south. Marshall’s stay was of short duration and after this a variety of arrangements were made. Since the early 1900’s the church has been serviced from the Williams.

Integrity/Authenticity

Modifications: Some. The roof and guttering were replaced in 2007 with galbond. Extent of original fabric: All