HOUSE, 37 FORREST STREET

37 Forrest St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

25542 Workers' Homes Board and War Service Homes Precinct, Fremantle

Physical Description

House, 37 Forrest Street is a single storey masonry and iron house constructed in the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are painted brick and face brick. The roof is gabled and hipped and corrugated iron clad. The front verandah is under an extension of the main roof. The verandah is supported by chamfered timber posts with decorative timber brackets. The façade has a timber battened fibre cement gable with a central corbelled chimney and a timber framed corrugated iron roofed awning. There are timber framed double hung timber windows to the front façade. The place has a painted masonry and timber picket front boundary fence and timber gate.

History

In 1913 this was Reserve No. 1350. It was then redeveloped by the Workers’ Homes Board. House, 35 Forrest Street is one of a row of ten houses (25-43 Forrest Street) built on the south side of Forrest Street between Wood and Montreal Streets between 1913 and 1915 by the Workers’ Home Board. Three houses at the west end of the street were demolished c1983 to make way for Stirling Highway, and one (No. 39) was demolished and rebuilt in c1975. Although some lots have been subdivided at the rear, and most houses have been extended and redeveloped, the remaining six appear from the street, to be as built in 1914. The house was first listed in Post Office Directories in 1914, with George S. Kelly as the resident. It was originally number 128, and became number 35 when the whole street was renumbered in 1939. The 1915 sewerage map (No. 2068) shows the row of houses, with slight variations, but all made of weatherboard with half length front verandahs, and some (37 and 29) with wrap around verandahs. All had a bathroom under the main roof; some also had the wash house (laundry) under the main roof. Others had a separate outbuilding for the laundry. Frank H. Sherborne was a long-term resident, living in the house from c1920 until at least 1949 (when directory records cease). By 1952, the house was no longer owned by the Workers Home Board. A c1980 coloured photo marked “Terracotta Tile Renovation” shows a red brick dwelling with a tiled roof, the front portion with a verandah wrapped around, the verandah under the main tile roof, with hips to the corners and a ridge running to the back, a rendered chimney and cream painted walls. The rear portion of the house has a gable roof running parallel to the front wall of the house, with red brick construction, a window on the side with a tiles awning. There is a wooden-floored verandah with plain wooden verandah posts. An advertisement from 1984 describes it as a 3-bedroom colonial style house called Barrabool. It also details front doors opening onto a small foyer, on the right the room has a brick fireplace and a cedar mantel Aerial photos (Landgate) show that in 2012 the rear of the lot was cleared and a second house built (37B).