Shire of Peppermint Grove

28 Irvine St Peppermint Grove

Peppermint Grove

Heritage List Adopted 24 Jul 2018

Statement of Significance

This single storey limestone, iron and timber pavilion cottage, in a transitional Victorian Tudor cum Federation Bungalow style, has cultural significance because: it has historical associations with senior public servants Charles Gale and John Moore Dickson, and with Olga Dickson the initiator of Kindergarten of the Air; it is an attractive and elegant pavilion design which makes a skilful transition between the Victorian Regency and Federation Bungalow styles; it is rare in style and provenance; it is part of a cultural group and a townscape area.

Physical Description

The place is an attractive and refined residence designed as two pavilions linked with a wide cranked verandah.

History

Numbers 28, 30 and 32 Irvine Street were all built in the first decade of the twentieth century and as such form a group. Between 1910 and 1920 the house was occupied by Charles Gale, a civil servant who in 1899 was appointed Chief Inspector of Fisheries and Aborigines. Owned and occupied from c.1920 to c.1955 by John Moore Dickson, Civil Servant, after which for at least two decades the house was occupied by his daughter, Olga Dickson, who initiated Kindergarten of the Air. Considerable historical significance. The place is a clever transition between two styles, which has been skillfully done with restraint, elegance and fine proportioning. The original place has a medium to high level of integrity. The substantial additions are intrusive, as these disguise the pavilion structure and rooflines of the original. The place is part of a cultural group. The place is part of the townscape area at the western end of Irvine Street.

Large additions to rear