Lime Works

Author

Shire of Waroona

Place Number

08637

Location

Newnham Rd, Yalgorup National Park Waroona

Location Details

Other Name(s)

WA Portland Cement Company

Local Government

Waroona

Region

Peel

Construction Date

Constructed from 1921

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Nov 1995 Category 5

Statement of Significance

The former lime works was the only one in the district and is representative of a short-lived industry and its associated community and infrastructure of Lake Clifton. The remaining kilns are also significant in representing the sequence of the evolutionary pattern in the lime industry in WA.

Physical Description

A red brick industrial building with circular ventilation openings. Mostly in ruins, though indications of the operation process of the works is still evident.The Lime Works at Lake Clifton are free-standing brick drying kilns, rectangular in shape and possibly used a combination of technologies from various operating kilns, namely shaft of bottle kilns and a slight variation on the tower kiln.

History

WA Portland Cement Company (WAPCC) was founded in 1918 by Robert Law, J L Ochiltree (an architect) and William Thorley Loton (former Mayor of Perth). The lime would have been quarried wet from the nearby Lake Clifton and dried in the kilns at the Lime Works. The lime was exclusively used to mix with cement and form a setting agent. When the WAPCC was established, so too was a small thriving settlement including a railway line which transported the lime. Photographs in Sneli's book of the lime kiln show that it was still operating in 1927, however, WAPCC did eventually cease operations at Lake Clifton as the lime was not suitable for their purposes.

Condition

Site Only

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
7594 Lake Clifton lime works site (fmr) Yalgorup National Park : concept plan for the potential development of recreation and interpretation. Report 2004

Place Type

Historic Site

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use VACANT\UNUSED Vacant\Unused
Original Use MINING Other

Architectural Styles

Style
Inter-War Academic Classical

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Other METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall BRICK Other Brick

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Manufacturing & processing
OCCUPATIONS Mining {incl. mineral processing}

Creation Date

16 Jun 1997

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.