Leighton Beach Marshalling Yards

Leighton Beach North Fremantle

See P file for curtilage.

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 31 Aug 2012

Statement of Significance

The Leighton Marshalling Yards generally have little cultural heritage significance, however individual structures are considered to have significance. Of the extant standing structures the following levels of significance apply: Footbridge (1965)-Considerable significance. Leighton WAGR Building (1966)-Little significance Floodlight Tower (1967)-Some significance

Physical Description

Current (2000) standing structures: Nothing of the former Leighton Station buildings (1923) remain, except the subway underneath the tracks, and the tracks themselves. Of the structures associated with the former marshalling yards (1964), the following are extant: • Footbridge (1965) – The footbridge was constructed c1965 as part of the standard gauge works. The bridge is a Vierendeel Truss bridge designed by eminent Australian Government Engineer Donald G. Williams and believed to be the only remaining Vierendeel Truss Bridge in existence in the State. Vierendeel was a Dutch engineer who invented this form of truss design where all the load-bearing members are in a vertical plain, with no diagonal bracing. • Leighton WAGR Building (1966) – This is similar to two others built at the same time in Avon Yard (Northam) and West Merredin Marshalling Yard, both of which are in daily service. • Floodlight tower (1967) - The light towers were installed as part of the standard gauge de

History

In the late 1870s, works began on the proposed railway line from Fremantle to Guildford through Perth. The line formed a new alignment of the old Perth Road and railway land boundary. In 1881, the Fremantle-Perth-Guildford railway line opened. A crossing was constructed to link the new Perth Road (Victoria Street, now Stirling Highway) with the old Perth Road. This was named Leighton Crossing, after John and Anne Leighton, who were the gatekeepers of the crossing from 1881 to 1895. The land to the west of the railway line, on which the marshalling yards were subsequently constructed, was vested in the Minister for Railways in 1897. By the turn of the twentieth century several industrial sidings had been developed. There were also other facilities including a number of wool stores along the oceanfront. The area also included various structures including government stores, stockyards, oil storage and the railway line to the North Mole. On the northern portion of the site was a nig

4339 Leighton Marshalling Yards Draft Concept Plan Consultation Report Report 2000
11463 A callboy's calling on the WAGR Journal article 2016
7654 Leighton marshalling yards : heritage assessemnt and advice - draft. Heritage Study {Other} 2000

Present Use Transport\Communications Rail: Other

Other METAL Other Metal