Bayswater War Memorial & Memorial Rose Gardens

City of Bayswater

Bayswater

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 2
Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Oct 2016 Classification 2
Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

• the place has aesthetic value as a landscaped garden in an urban setting. • the place has aesthetic value as a landmark in the streetscape and the community. • the place has historic value for its association with the servicemen and women from the district who served in the AIF during World War One and all subsequent international conflicts. • the place has historic value for its association with the many memorial services which have been held at the site since 1960. • the place has historic value for its association with Grace Hardie who made a valuable contribution to the City of Bayswater through her work with the Bayswater Historical Society. • the place has social value for the many members of the community who have attended memorial services as participants or observers since 1960.

Physical Description

The area designated as the Bayswater War Memorial and the Grace Hardie Memorial Rose Gardens is a grassed area bound by Halliday Park to the south, Burnside Street to the north, Coode Street on the west and a private property to the east. The site is sloped down from Burnside Street to Halliday Park. Roughly centrally on the southern boundary is located the Bayswater War Memorial. The memorial is a simple stone column erected on a rough hewn granite plinth. The main face of the memorial faces to the north where a semicircular paved area surrounds it. On the southern side of the memorial is a retaining wall and simple balustrade. The engraving and plaques on the memorial recognise the members of the Bayswater district who died in overseas conflicts. On the border of the paved area are two garden beds separated by paving which create a formal landscape element to the garden. The remainder of the site includes mature trees and plantings that are randomly located on the site. A small decorative gazebo is located on the western side of the site. Benches are located near the memorial and within the gazebo. A plaque is located on the end of one of the benches to recognise the contribution of local resident Grace Hardie.

History

The majority of the land which is now the Bayswater War Memorial and Grace Hardie Memorial Rose Garden are now located were acquired by the Bayswater Road Board in 1949. They were previously owned by private individuals but were never developed. A smaller portion of land to the east was acquired by the Road Board in 1939, it is presumed they were acquired to enable pedestrians to walk from Rose Avenue across the park to Burnside Street. The land was largely roughly cleared open ground in contrast to the lawns on Halliday Park. An aerial photograph of the site in 1953 shows it is crossed by rough tracks and shrubs. In 1960, the Bayswater War Memorial was relocated to the site and earthworks undertaken to create a level platform for the memorial and allow visitors to traverse the site safely. The distinctive semicircular garden beds were created at this time. A program of planting was also instigated to create an appropriate setting for the memorial. Since that time the Bayswater War Memorial has been the venue for the district Anzac Service and other services as required. Many local residents and groups attend these functions and it is noted that the popularity of the Anzac Dawn Service is growing every year. The City of Bayswater Christmas Carols is held at this venue every year which is a popular and well attended event in the community. In 1998, the garden beds planted with roses surrounding the mem􀀭ial were enhanced and named in honour of local resident Grace Hardie who had made a significant contribution to the local community through her work with the Bayswater Historical Society.

Integrity - High Authenticity - High