Dempster House

82 The Boulevard Floreat

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

Statement of Significance

The place has some aesthetic value as a largely intact example of the post war International style executed in brick and tile. The place has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of the Anglican Church in the district in the period following World War Two. The place has social value for members of the community who have attended the premises in its role with the Anglican Community and for its continuity in the streetscape.

Physical Description

The place is a single storey dwelling that has undergone some alteration to the façade which has impacted on the authenticity and presentation of the place. The house is of brick, render and tile construction with an asymmetrical plan form to the façade. The central projecting bay has been extended to provide an increased covered entrance and two storey parking and accommodation element has been constructed to the western side of the façade. The house is set behind lawned gardens with additional plantings.

History

Dempster House was built in the late 1950s as the aerial photographs for late 1953 show no evidence of the building and the style of the residence is consistent with this period. It is not known if this place was built by the Wembley Parish or was acquired later for its use. The origin of the name 'Dempster House' is not known. The Anglican Parish of St Nicholas (Floreat Park) was initially part of the St Edmunds (Wembley) Parish and became a parish in its own right in 1972. At first, people from the Floreat area worshipped in the local tennis club. The congregation later gathered in the first church hall which was on the adjacent site (HN84-86 The Boulevard) in 1953. The church hall building project was organised by Rev Jack Watts, the Rector of the Wembley Parish. It is noted that Jack Watts and his wife lived in Pangbourne Street Wembley in the 1950s and 1960s. It is possible that this residence was acquired when the new parish was created in 1972 and used by the Floreat Parish priest. With the construction of the new parish hall in 1998/9, this property was sold to a private owner. Photographs of the building in 1996 show the place was originally face brick work. The current rendered finish appears to date from the late 1990s when it was transferred to the current owner.

Integrity: High Authenticity: Moderate