Perth Apostolic Church

City of Bayswater

Bayswater Town Hall

Bayswater

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 2
Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Feb 1998 Classification 2

Statement of Significance

This place has significance for its civic and social associations, being the location of the third office of the Roads Board. It was also used for a number of social activities, including a movie theatre. The place has historic value for its association with Gold Estates, one of the most prominent land developers within Bayswater at the time.

Physical Description

Double height brick hall with main hip roof of corrugated asbestos with louvred vents at the peaks and with large ventilation outlets projecting through. The front section of the building, which is of later construction, is also double height and of painted brick with a flat roof and a "cubist" appearance. The front and side of this section features a projected covered walkway of reinforced concrete, with planter boxes along the front edges and at the corner. The upper part of the front is divided into five bays with the central three incorporating a "brise soleil" screen protecting the windows behind from the western sun. A flagpole adorns the end bay.

History

This was the third hall and administrative building of the Bayswater Roads Board. It served as such from 1914 to 1983 and therefore has a history of great significance to the district. The hall was designed by Ochiltree and was built at a cost of 2,045 pounds. There was seating accommodation for 1,000, a board room and lodge room. As with the second municipal hall (the Drill Hall), the land for this structure was donated by Gold Estates, which had just recently acquired Swan Location T that included the eastern side of Slade Street. Shortly after the hall was constructed, moving pictures came on to the scene and for many years, the hall also served as the local picture theatre with alterations being made from time to time to improve acoustics or seating and to install equipment for talkies. In 1922 the War Memorial was set up outside the Hall but it was moved to Halliday Park in 1959 when extensions to the hall were completed. By the late 1950s the administrative workload of the Roads Board had outgrown the space and facilities and a modern addition was designed by the firm Oldham, Boas and Ednie Browne in an unsympathetic manner typical of the times. Over the ensuing two decades it was necessary to add more administrative areas and to outpost certain departments, pending the construction of administrative offices commensurate with contemporary requirements. In 1984 the Shire's administration was shifted to the present Council Chambers in Broun Avenue and the Hall has since been acquired by a Church. There is no separate record of the building to the rear of the Municipal Hall being constructed. As the land had only been recently subdivided at the time the hall itself was built, the out buildings could not have been of earlier origin, despite appearances. The outbuilding was almost certainly built at the same time as the Municipal Hall, or slightly afterwards, as stables and storerooms for the storage of Roads Board plant and equipment. This is among several of the most socially important buildings in the district.

Integrity - Low (greatly compromised by additions) Authenticity - Moderate

Ochiltree Architect 1914 -