McDonald Smith Building

22-32 Cliff St Fremantle

Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Aug 1983
Register of the National Estate Registered
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

Statement of Significance

McDonald Smith Building is of historic significance as an example of a commercial building in the Old Port City of Fremantle dating from the gold boom period in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. The place is significant because, when viewed from the street, it is a substantially intact example of a commercial building which contributes to the very significant Old Port City of Fremantle. The place is of social significance as evidenced by its classification by the National Trust.

Physical Description

McDonald Smith Building is a two storey rendered building with a zero setback from the pavement. The building has a parapet with spheres crowning small-engaged pilasters and simply decorative pediments. The ground floor façade has arched doors and windows, with stucco above and a single level entrance on the south side; the first floor has sash windows. There is an old corrugated iron shed to the rear of the building.

History

Cliff St in the 1850s was a busy thoroughfare connecting the sea front jetty with the river. Many businesses were located along the route. The street was paved in 1858 with hand-tolled Yorkshire flagstones by sappers of the Royal Engineers. The job was completed by private contract after the sappers were needed elsewhere. Apparently, convicts were not skilled enough for the job. To meet the expense, dog licences, poundage fees and fines were raised by the Town Trust. A cottage and warehouse were established on the lot from the 1870s. There are relics of a former limewashed and shingled house at the rear of this building. There were building applications for minor changes to the warehouse in 1961, 1962 and 1973. Currently (2013), various businesses.

Fair.

Other Use OTHER Other