Depot Hill Reserve

Shire of Mingenew

Depot Hill Rd Mingenew

Depot Hill

Mingenew

The district emblem the Hakea Orthorrhyncha (Bird Beak Hakea) grows there.

Physical Description

Located around a bend of the Irwin River on a C.A.L.M. Reserve of Tamar, Jam trees of 2043 hectares. The Irwin River meanders through the length of the reserve with a natural spring flowing the length of the Depot Hill for 4 kilometres. It is known for its abundant wild life and native flowers. The Depot Hill Road crosses the River at the base of Depot Hill.

History

Named by the Gregory Brothers in 1846 where they buried supplies. It was used by explorers, travellers and coal prospectors and became an important stock grazing common and holding area with year-round water on the stock route north. During World War 2 the area of Depot Hill became an important Army Firing Range. It is now a picnic and camping area known for its wildlife and native flora.

Integrity: Integrity intact

Natural