House- 143 Forrest St

Shire of Peppermint Grove

143 Forrest St Peppermint Grove

Cnr View St

Lee Steere Residence

Peppermint Grove

Statement of Significance

This two storey limestone and terra cotta tile residence, with its handsome arrangement of feature gable terminating a large double height return verandah, is culturally significant because: it was constructed by well known pastoralist Charles Lee Steere; it is an exemplar of the Federation Queen Anne style & retains a high degree of integrity; its design is attributed to JJ Talbot Hobbs, one of the most influential architects of his time; it is representative of the influence of wealthy pastoralists on the suburbs development; it is part of a cultural group and townscape area. The residence is a notable large, restrained and handsome example of its style and period, adapted to the predominant local materials of limestone and imported terra cotta tiles and located on a large site to give the place an appropriate setting. The place, with its large trees, is an important townscape element. The place is a textbook example of the Federation Queen Anne style, with fme proportions and well considered use of materials. This place was an exemplar to the architectural profession of its time. It retains a high level of integrity. The place has considerable social significance as it was built c1902 by Charles Lee Steere, one of a small number of wealthy pastoralists who brought his family from the north of the state to Peppermint Grove. The mansion was typical of those erected by wealthy newcomers to the suburb. It was designed by prominent WA architect and resident of the suburb, Joseph Talbot Hobbs, later a famed soldier and knight. It was later owned by local chemist A L Tilly, from 1925-35, and then by Mills & Ware Ltd. The place is part of a cultural group. The place is located within a townscape area. There are few places of this size, quality or style, with this degree of integrity within the suburb. The place is representative of the influence of wealthy pastoralists on the development of the suburb. The place is an exemplar of its architectural style and period.

Physical Description

Two-storey stone & tile residence with two-storey verandahs, two-storey projecting bay Large front garden with trees, behind high limestone wall.

History

The place has considerable historical significance as it represents the type of family and residence that influenced the development of Peppermint Grove as an elite and sought after suburb.

Modifications: Garage added

Attributed to J J Talbot Hobbs Architect 1902 -