Raphael Park

Town of Victoria Park

bounded Armagh,Washington,Gloucester&Geddes Victoria Park

Victoria Park

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 15 Jun 2021 Management Category 2

Statement of Significance

Raphael Park has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The park is bounded by mature trees; The park is valued by the community. Historically the park is significant to many people who have used it as a popular sports and recreation venue; and The Park also has an important role in commemorating the name of Howard Raphael, a prominent citizen of Victoria Park who went on to represent the area in State Parliament.

Physical Description

Raphael Park is bounded by Armagh Street to the west, Washington Street to the north, Geddes Street to the east and Gloucester Street to the south. The park is lined with mature trees of Moreton Bay Fig, Norfolk Pine ad a variety of Conifers, Deciduous trees and Palms to all our sides. The park includes a large expanse manicured lawn and is used for a number of sports, including football and cricket. There is a face brick, render and corrugated steel hip and gable roof building to the south west corner of the site that is believed to be used for equipment storage and community gatherings. There is children’s play equipment to the southern boundary, along Gloucester Street. Further east of this equipment is a timber frame and corrugated steel roof rotunda, addressing the intersection of Gloucester and Geddes. Further west of the play equipment is a bitumen carpark.

History

Raphael Park was first designated as a recreation reserve in 1907 by the Municipality of Victoria Park prior to its amalgamation with the City of Perth in 1917. The park is now named after Howard Stirling Raphael, Perth City Councilor from 1925 to 1944. Howard Raphael was born in 1900 in Adelaide, South Australia. Raphael moved to WA, with his family, in 1911. It is said that he tried to enlist for war service in 1916 but was under age. He was married twice but had only one child, a son by his first wife. Starting out as a dental assistant he later became a Dental Surgeon. He set up business in Victoria Park where he became heavily involved in community affairs. He was Vice President of the Victoria Park Ugly Men's Association, a member of the Celtic Club, and was active in a number of local sporting bodies. Raphael was elected to the Perth City Council in 1924 and took his seat in 1925. He was also the Victoria Park MLC from 1930 to 1944. His political career included representing the Shop Assistants Union in the ALP and sitting on the State Executive of the ALP from 1928. During his period in State Parliament he was a Chairman of the Royal Commission inquiring into the administration of the Municipality of the City of Perth (1938). During World War II Raphael enlisted in the AIF where he served as Captain of a Dental Unit from 1942 until his death in 1944. Following his death he was replaced on the Perth City Council by William Read, after a by election. In his opening speech in the Legislative Assembly on 7 August 1945, Read said of Raphael that: "...his 20 years work for the ratepayers of the City of Perth and the district was of exceptional value. During that period he was responsible for many parks, gardens and children's playgrounds which we now have in our Ward for all time. These will forever stand as a monument to his labours for our district. As member for the district he was at all times most zealous in the welfare of the families and individuals. Particularly valuable was the groundwork he performed during the dreadful years of the financial depression and unemployment. He was indefatigable in helping the poor of the district, who will ever cherish his memory in their hearts."

INTEGRITY: High AUTHENTICITY: High