Administration Building (fmr), St Louis Community

Town of Claremont

Classified by the National Trust Classified 02 Nov 1981
Register of the National Estate Permanent 25 Apr 1986
Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Dec 1995
Municipal Inventory Adopted 05 Aug 2014 HP - Category 2

Statement of Significance

10 Albert Street, Claremont is a fine representative example of a Federation Bungalow residence that later represented the establishment of private schools as an important element of the social history of Claremont.

Physical Description

Single-storey brick structure. Square plan form with surrounding verandahs. The high-pitched roof is hipped and has high face brick chimneys with corbelled detail. The verandah has turned timber posts with decorative brackets, and criss-cross timber balustrade. The frontage is symmetrical with central front door flanked by single double hung windows.

History

James Morrison subdivided Swan Location 702 in 1880. Location 702 is a 28-hectare block extending from Parry Street to Stirling Road and from the railway to Stirling Highway. Morrison offered the land in 8000sqm lots for £2 each. The Superintendent of Public Works, George Temple Poole, and insurance company principal George H. Johnston each bought a block overlooking Stirling Highway. Johnston built ‘Hinemoa’ which he occupied until 1907 when it was sold to Alexander Clark Munro, State Manager of Millar’s Karri and Jarrah Co. When St Louis College occupied the site, the original house was used for the College’s administration.

Present Use COMMERCIAL Office or Administration Bldg