Gingin Agricultural Hall - Site

Shire of Gingin

Lot 138 Constable St Gingin

Gingin

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 03 Jul 1978
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005 Category D

Physical Description

This unique building was described as a weatherboard classic constructed on timber stumps and framed and clad in timber. Destroyed by fire in 1978. Now a carpark.

History

On an area surveyed next to the Police Station, a wooden Hall was constructed in 1899 In 1911 a verandah was added to the front and a staircase from the passage to the stage and a supper room at the rear. The Hall was used for community functions and schooling. In 1911 roller-skating was popular and fortnightly dances were held to raise money for hall maintenance. Picture shows were also popular and a projector room was added to the front. Between 1947 and 1952, repairs and extensions were carried out including a new stage, a kitchen and supper'room on the west side and external toilets. The Hall was destroyed by fire c November 1978. It all went in twenty minutes.

Site Only