HOUSE, 85 HOLLAND STREET

85 Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

25542 Workers' Homes Board and War Service Homes Precinct, Fremantle

Physical Description

House, 85 Holland Street is a single storey masonry and tile house constructed as a simple variation of the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are face brick. The roof is hipped with exposed timber rafters and tile clad. The front verandah sits under an extension of the main roof. The verandah is supported by timber posts with decorative timber brackets and lattice valance. The symmetrical front façade has double hung timber windows. A rendered chimney with chimney pot is evident. The place has a face brick front boundary fence.

History

This section of Holland Street was developed by the Workers’ Home Board in the 1930s. Part 1 of Lot 1070 was originally owned by Sir Henry Briggs. In 1919/20 the War Services Homes became the next owner of the land and it remained vacant until approval to build a house was passed by Council on the 2 December 1927. A brick and stone residence was built to the value of £600 and was constructed by E. Fleming of Walker Street, South Fremantle. The first occupant was Harold Bull Gabrielson who went on to purchase the house through a War Services Homes rent purchase agreement. Gabrielson was still living there until at least 1949 (when post office directory records cease). The house was originally number 156, and became number 85 when the whole street was renumbered in 1937. Nos. 85 and 87 were built as a pair of War Service Homes, which are rare in Western Australia and few others have been identified. They demonstrate the type and style of houses constructed by the WHB for the Commonwealth’s War Service Homes Commission in the 1920s. Aerial photos show that between 1985 and 1995 the rear was redeveloped with a new iron roof, possibly extended. By 1999 the lot was subdivided and another house built at the rear.