Just Homestead & Homestead Site

Shire of Perenjori

4380 Coorow-Latham Rd Latham

Perenjori

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 May 1999 Category 2

Statement of Significance

The Just Homestead and the site of the original homestead have high historic significance for their associaion with Charles Just, one of the earliest settlers in the district and a well known local identity The current homestead has considerable aesthetic appeal given the use of local stone and locally fired bricks, the simple form combined with built elements such as the corbelled chimneys and french doors. It is one of the few stone homesteads remaining in the district.

Physical Description

Situated south-west of the Latham townsite on the south side of the Coorow-Latham Road, the Just Homestead is a simple house of stone construction. The house has a hipped comjgated iron roof which is punctuated by two corbelled brick chimneys. A separate bullnose verandah supported on timber posts surrounds three sides of the house. The verandah has a fibro balustrade to the front facade, enclosures to the east which form a small car port and enclosures to the west with fibro and louvre windows to form additional living space. The front (north) facade features timber framed double hung windows either side of centrally placed french doors. Brick quoining enhances the comers and openings. The site of the original Just Homestead is located approximately 2 kilometres north-west of the present homestead. The site is marked by a large clump of palm trees.

History

Charles Frederick Just, a former coach builder, settled in the Latham area in 1909 making him one of the first settler farmers in the district. He selected his land on 1 April, 1909 and subsequently moved from Perth to his block at Latham's Rock. Charles Just sank a well , began clearing the land, and constructed a house of bush timber and hessian, the first permanent house in the Latham district. His wife and children joined him in 1910. In time a permanent house of stone and brick was constructed. Bricks for the present Just Homestead were made and fired on the property. Charles Just, who was the first local inspector for the Lands Department, died in 1933 and his wife died in 1950. Their sons Eric and Vernon continued farming in the district -Vernon on the old farm while Eric took up land near Bunjil in 1927. Vernon's son Trevor now vK>rks on the farm. (Sources: Cannon, E.S., "Golden Opportunities", p.15, "Looking Back at Latham-Maya" & Trevor Just)