HOUSE, 277 HIGH STREET

277 High St Fremantle

Physical Description

House, 277 High Street is a single storey brick and tile house constructed in the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are tuck pointed brick. The roof is hipped and clad with tiles. There is a red face brick chimney evident. The verandah is under a continuous tiled roof supported by rendered masonry piers. There is a rendered masonry infilled balustrade, with a central opening leading to the central double doors. The door is flanked either side by tripled pane timber framed leadlight casement windows. The house is situated above street level. There is a rendered masonry timber picket fence and timber gate to the front boundary line.

History

As was customary in English towns, the main street of the town was named High St. The land on which house 277 High Street stands was vacant in 1947. This land was part of the large Lot 1353 which was government owned reserve land.