House 376 Canning Hwy, Como

376 Canning Hwy Como

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 29 Jun 2018

• The place demonstrates the expansion of the South Perth area during the post-WWII period.

Statement of Significance

• The place is a good representative example of a brick and tile residence constructed post-WWII; and, • The place demonstrates the expansion of the South Perth area during the post-WWII period.

Physical Description

P25998 House, 376 Canning Highway, Como, comprising a single storey brick and tile residence, is situated on an allotment fronting Canning Highway in Como. The residence comprises a brick and tile building, with stretcher bond red brick and render to widow height. The front includes a central entrance, including verandah, flanked by timber framed windows. An enclosed verandah is situated to the rear and a metal framed and clad carport structure to the east. The front entry opens to a hallway that connects the front bedroom and living rooms. The hallway extends further and connects the bathroom, rear kitchen and bedroom. The kitchen is adjacent to the rear dining room and opens to the rear enclosed verandah, which is also associated with the laundry and toilet. The interior flooring comprises tiling in wet areas, linoleum in the kitchen, carpets in the bedrooms and living area, and painted concrete on the front and rear verandahs. There are art deco ceiling details in the entry hallway and living room and a face brick fireplace also in the living room.

History

In the early twentieth century, the allotment comprising the place was part of a larger 88 acre portion of land, known as Swan Location 41, owned by Robert Alston. Throughout the 1920s, Robert Alston subdivided the land. In 1930, Norman Williams, Farmer, purchased Lot 386 and Lot 387. Lot 386 (No. 376 Canning Hwy) was then transferred to several people throughout the next two decades, but remained undeveloped. Following the limited growth in the State during the war and Depression years, the post-war period brought with it a population boom associated with the Soldier Settlement Scheme. The South Perth area, including Como, benefited from construction programs connected with the War Service Homes and State Housing Commission schemes. P25998 House, 376 Canning Highway, Como was built privately and was not associated with these schemes. In 1940, Lot 386 was transferred to Bernard Franklin. The Post Office Directory for 1949 shows that H. Martin was living at No. 376 Canning Highway. Aerial imagery for 1953 shows the current residence. No other major exterior additions or changes appear to have occurred after this. In c.1970, the bathroom was renovated and a front verandah awning was installed. The place is currently (2018) vacant and is marked for demolition in preparation for widening of Canning Highway.

Roof CONCRETE Other Concrete
Roof TILE Cement Tile