Villa Carlotta

110 Adelaide St Busselton

Ithaca
St Joseph's Convent and School (fmr)

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014

Classified by the National Trust Classified 02 Feb 1976

Statement of Significance

Villa Carlotta, a single storey tuck pointed brick and aluminium tiled roof house with a belvedere in the Federation Queen Anne, style has cultural heritage significance as a fine example of the stye and period, for its series of historic uses, for its associations with Frank Backhouse and later the Roman Catholic Church, and as a place that contribute to the community’s sense of place. It is also significant for its role in demonstrating changing patterns of residences and of social life.

Physical Description

A single storey residence with tower in a garden setting. Villa Carlotta is a single storey tuck pointed brick and stucco, aluminium tiled roof Federation Queen Anne style house, with a tall belvedere as a key design feature. It is set in well-tended gardens. The 1904 framed addition lies to the side of the original building.

History

The place was built in 1896-7 and initially named Ithaca. Frank Backhouse built it for himself and his family. Backhouse had been an engineer in Coolgardie. In 1904 the place was acquired by the Sisters of Our Lady of the Missions for a convent and school. It was used by the nuns and for boarders. The place was transferred to the Josephite Sisters in 1922 when they took over the school in Kent Street. The sister relocated in 1951 and Ithaca continued in use as a retreat for children and for holidays for the Josephite sisters. Then in 1952 the place was sold to a Mr. Rushton who may have given the place its present name and ran it as a private hotel. Following several changes in ownership the place was acquired by Troy Buswell in 1995 and the place continues to operate as a guesthouse.

Integrity/Authenticity

Though no longer used as a house, the original use of the place is reasonably apparent. The place retains a moderate degree of integrity. The place retains a moderate degree of authenticity.

The place is well maintained and in good condition.